You can find the names of our leadership team, teaching and support staff below. Your first point of contact to discuss any concerns about your child is their form teacher. You can contact your child's form tutor via telephone or email, full details of which can be found on our Contact Us page.

Senior Leadership Team

Mr R Punton Principal
Mr M Dalton Vice Principal - Academic 
Mr S McCay Vice Principal - Pastoral
Mr P Horner Vice Principal - Operational
Ms E Drayton Assistant Principal (Teaching & Learning)
Ms K Marshall Assistant Principal (Curriculum & Assessment)

Extended Senior Leadership Team

R Hulme Assistant SENCO (Non teaching)

Student Support and Pastoral Team 

Mr S McCay Vice Principal - Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare
Mr M Rajani Head of Year 7 Learning and Primary Liaison
Mr R Jackson Head of Year 8 Learning
Mr D Iliff Head of Year 9 Learning
Mr P Bull Head of Year 10 Learning
Ms L Redhead Head of Year 11 Learning
Ms J Cartwright Student Support Manager - Year 7
Mr M Bagley Student Support Manager - Year 8 & 10
Mrs C Varley Student Support Manager - Year 9 & 11
Ms A Busby Special Educational Needs Coordinator & Head of Careers
Ms R Hulme Assistant SENCO (Non-teaching)
Ms L Redhead Assistant SENCO (Teaching)


Dr E Rhodes Director of English/Literacy
Ms C Jones Second in charge of English Department
Ms V Lewis Teacher of English
Mr E Colwell Teacher of English
Ms A McKiernan Teacher of English & Drama
Ms A Cremin Teacher of English
Ms V Sharp Teacher of English
Mrs S Trombley Academy Librarian


Mr M Werner Director of Mathematics
Mr M Rajani Teacher of Mathematics
Ms L Redhead Teacher of Mathematics
Ms H Rudge Teacher of Mathematics
Mr K Bali Teacher of Mathematics


Mrs R Chalk Director of Science
Ms D Brown Second in charge of Science
Mr M Dalton Teacher of Science
Mrs A Jesmin Teacher of Science
Mr J Ward Teacher of Science
Mr D Lawson Science technican

Art & Design

Mrs L Critchlow Head of Art/Design
Ms M Beresford Teacher of D & T


Mr M Hunt Teacher in charge of Geography (Director of Humanities)


Mr C McElwaine Teacher in charge of History
Mr P Horner Teacher of History


Mr M Kolawole Head of Computing
Mrs A Busby Teacher of Computing

Modern Foreign Language

Mr J Brocklebank Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms K Marshall Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr D Iliff Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages


Mr P Bull   Teacher in charge of Music
Mr N Portlock Band Musicanship teacher

Physical Education

Mrs L Price Head of Physical Education (Maternity Leave)
Mr R Jackson Acting Head of Physical Education
Mr C Smith Teacher of Physical Education
Mr A Marks Teacher of Physical Education
Ms R Andrews Teacher of Physical Education

Religous Education

Ms E Drayton Teacher in charge of Religious Education
Mr S McCay Teacher of Religious Education

Teaching support

Mrs C Gallo Cover Supervisor

Management Information Team

Mrs E Tencheva Data officer: curriculum, assessment and attendance
Mrs D Spence Data officer: admissions and examinations


Ms C Hall Business Manager
Ms A Cartwright PA to the Principal & Administration Team Manager
Ms D Driver Finance Assistant
Ms N Ellis Finance and Payroll Officer
Ms T Humphries Receptionist (mornings)
Ms D Thomas Receptionist (afternoons)
Mrs Z Sparg HR Administrator
Mr D Lee Site Team Manager
Mr P Rotin Shift Supervisor
Ms M Hegney Shift Supervisor